NTSB Identification: MIA96LA041.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 12, 1995 in MAYHEW, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/07/1996
Aircraft: MCKIBBEN GN-1 AIRCAMPER, registration: N823GM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had manufactured a new propeller for his airplane. Before taking off on the first flight after certification, he performed taxi and runup tests on the engine and airplane. After takeoff, the airplane did not climb very fast and reached an altitude of only about 50 feet. After realizing that the airplane was not performing as expected, he attempted to stay over a clear field. To do this, he had to make a shallow turn, and the airplane started to descend. The airplane then struck trees at approximately 3,500 feet from the departure end of the runway. A postaccident investigation revealed no evidence of mechanical failure of the engine. When questioned, the pilot said that he expected the new propeller to produce 110 horsepower at 4500 rpm or 65 horsepower at 3000 rpm. However, during takeoff, the rpm only reached about 2600 rpm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper planning/decision, and failure to verify the airplane's performance data. The airplane's lack of climb capability with the newly manufactured propeller was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months