NTSB Identification: MIA96LA038.
Accident occurred Monday, December 11, 1995 in MEMPHIS, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER 112, registration: N88MS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE REQUESTED A GROUND POWER UNIT (GPU) TO ASSIST WITH THE ENGINE START. THE FBO USED A 28-VOLT, 800-AMP GPU. THE AIRPLANE HAS A 12-VOLT SYSTEM. THE GPU WAS ATTACHED TO THE AIRPLANE, AND AFTER THE BATTERY SWITCH WAS TURNED ON THE BATTERY EXPLODED AND A FIRE ENSUED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S AND GROUND PERSONNEL'S IMPROPER STARTING PROCEDURE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE COMMUNICATIONS BEING NOT UNDERSTOOD AND INADEQUATE TRAINING FOR BOTH THE PILOT AND GROUND PERSONNEL. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months