NTSB Identification: MIA96IA039.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of TOWER AIR, INC.
Incident occurred Sunday, December 10, 1995 in AMSTERDAM, Netherlands
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1996
Aircraft: Boeing 747-212B, registration: N616FF
Injuries: 306 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The captain was flying the aircraft as the flight made a ILS approach to runway 19R. During the landing flare a fog bank rolled over the runway and he lost sight of the runway. A go-around was initiated. The digital flight data recorder showed that as the go-around was initiated the roll attitude of the aircraft increased from wings level to 24 degrees right wing down over 5 seconds. The radio altimeter increased from 1.8 feet to 29.2 feet over the same 5 second period. Recorded radar data showed the aircraft veered off to the right and flew a course parallel to the runway during the go-around. The flight returned for another approach and after an uneventful approach and landing on runway 19R, parked at the gate. After parking at the gate, the flight crew was informed by ground personnel that the No. 4 engine nacelle and right wing tip were damaged. Debris from the No. 4 engine nacelle was found on the right side of the runway, about 1400 meters from the threshold. No scrape marks were found on the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The failure of the captain to maintain a level wings attitude during a go-around resulting in the right wing dragging on the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months