NTSB Identification: MIA96FA035.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 06, 1995 in MERIDIAN, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1996
Aircraft: Aerospatiale TB-20, registration: N33AS
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had been cleared for the ILS RWY 1 approach in instrument flight conditions. A short time later, the pilot contacted the control tower, provided his altitude, and asked for a heading. The tower controller provided the pilot with the published inbound heading for the approach which the pilot acknowledged. There were no other known recorded communications with the pilot. A witness observed the airplane in instrument flight conditions at about 100 feet with the landing gear down. The airplane made a steep turn to the north and continued northbound until it disappeared from view. The airplane wreckage was located the next day 4 miles south of the airport and west of the outer marker. The airplane had collided with trees in a 90-degree left bank, 45-degree nose-down attitude. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed (VSO) while maneuvering during an ILS approach in instrument flight conditions. Factors related to the accident were: the pilot's failure to follow the published approach procedure, his failure to maintain a proper altitude, and the low ceiling. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months