NTSB Identification: LAX96LA092A
Accident occurred Friday, December 29, 1995 in KAILUA KONA, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/03/1996
Aircraft: Classic Aircraft Corp. WACO YMF, registration: N40115
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A Classic Aircraft Waco YMF, N40115, collided with a Cessna 172N, N734ZC, while taxiing on the Kailua Kona, Hawaii, airport. The Waco was returning from a local area for-hire sightseeing flight. The Cessna 172N was taxiing for takeoff on a local area personal flight. The collision occurred in an area of the airport designated as a non-movement ramp area, which is not under the control or supervision of the FAA Air Traffic Control Tower. In verbal and written statements to responding airport security personnel and FAA inspectors, the pilot of the Waco said he entered the ramp area, which was unusually congested with parked aircraft. The proximity of the parked airplanes limited his ability to S-turn and resulted in limited forward visibility. The pilot reported that he did not see the Cessna in time to avoid the collision. The pilot of the Cessna 172N reported that she completed a run-up and entered the taxi lane on the ramp to proceed to the taxiway. After entering the taxi lane, she observed the Waco coming toward her aircraft and moved as far to the side as she could and stopped the aircraft. The pilot said she did not attempt any radio communications with the Waco. The Waco's left wing strut brace contacted the left wing of the Cessna.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the Waco pilot to see and avoid the opposite direction Cessna 172 while both aircraft were taxiing in a non-movement area of the airport. Factors in the accident were: the congested nature of the taxi lane, which limited the Waco pilot's ability to perform clearing turns while taxiing; the Waco pilot's restricted forward visibility due to the landing gear configuration and engine cowling size; and the Cessna pilot's failure to attempt radio contact with the Waco when the danger of a collision became apparent. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months