NTSB Identification: LAX96LA090.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of MAHALO AIR
Accident occurred Saturday, December 30, 1995 in HONOLULU, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/06/1996
Aircraft: ATR ATR 42-300, registration: N4202G
Injuries: 1 Serious,23 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to statements from the captain and the injured flight attendant, the captain was anticipating moderate turbulence for the flight due to frontal system activity over the Hawaiian Islands. The captain briefed the flight attendant on the expected turbulence for the entire flight and kept the seatbelt sign illuminated continuously. Turbulence was encountered for the majority of the flight. Radar vectors were provided for an LDA Runway 26L approach to Honolulu. Also, a descent was made to 7,000 feet with the aircraft heading toward the only clear area between cells shown on both the aircraft and approach control radars. No turbulence had been encountered for several minutes, and the flight attendant elected to do a passenger/seat belt compliance check. The captain said three strong 'jolts' were encountered, accompanied by altitude excursions. The turbulence was encountered as the attendant was returning to her seat in the rear of the aircraft. The flight attendant was bounced off the ceiling twice and sustained a displaced fracture of her left ankle.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight attendant's decision to leave her seat in an area of forecast and known moderate turbulence. The turbulence was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months