NTSB Identification: LAX96LA084.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 27, 1995 in RAMONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/06/1996
Aircraft: NICHOLSON SONERAI II, registration: N68676
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft had not flown over the past 2 years and was recently purchased by the owner. This was the first flight of the aircraft following a condition inspection to return it to service. The pilot reported that he took off following a detailed inspection of the aircraft and a prolonged ground run-up. At 200 feet over the runway's departure end, the engine sputtered and lost power. The pilot maneuvered the aircraft for a forced landing in an adjoining cattle pasture. The engine suddenly began to run at full power again, and the pilot turned the aircraft toward the runway. The engine began to surge, and the pilot then landed in the pasture. The aircraft encountering rough terrain and was damaged. The pilot said the engine symptoms led him to believe that there might have been a fuel flow problem. The aircraft was examined by FAA airworthiness inspectors who found that the fuel vent line was not routed in accordance with the aircraft plans.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an interruption of fuel flow to the engine due to a misrouted fuel vent line. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months