NTSB Identification: LAX96LA081.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 26, 1995 in QUARTZSITE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N66172
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was on his solo long cross-country flight and became concerned when the aircraft's fuel quantity reached the 1/4 level. He observed a private airport and elected to make a precautionary landing. The aircraft landed to the south on the 2,000-foot-long dirt airstrip and touched down about 500 feet beyond the threshold. It then veered off the 75-foot-wide runway to the left, struck a 3-foot-high dirt pile and a small tree, and nosed over. The aircraft came to rest inverted on the east side of the runway, about 800 feet from the threshold. The surface wind at the nearest weather reporting point, 28 miles southwest, was from 010 degrees at 9 knots, however, the pilot reported the surface wind calm at the accident location.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months