NTSB Identification: LAX96LA079.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 26, 1995 in FALLBROOK, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/07/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N97196
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After arriving over the airport, the pilot was unsuccessful in obtaining an airport advisory by using the common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF) from a flight information publication that was in his possession. (After the accident, he noticed the publication was out-of-date and did not have the correct CTAF published.) The pilot said he could find no means for determining the wind direction, and he elected to land on runway 18. During the landing roll, he was unable to stop the aircraft on the remaining runway, and it overran the departure end, encountered a rough surface, and nosed over. The pilot said that after the accident, he realized he had unknowingly landed downwind with a 15-knot tail wind. Ground witnesses reported that the aircraft was very fast and had touched down about 1,000 feet down the 2,160-foot-long runway. The witnesses also stated that the winds had been steady from the north at 10 to 15 knots all morning.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation (failure to ensuring the flight information publication was current); his selection of the wrong runway for landing; his failure to achieve the proper touchdown point during the landing; and his failure to go around, while there was still sufficient airspeed and runway available. The tailwind was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months