NTSB Identification: LAX96LA073.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 12, 1995 in MOHAVE VALLEY, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N8987V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was taxiing in at completion of his fourth solo flight. He said he was taxiing too fast as he approached the ramp area. When he realized that wing tip clearance was questionable he applied wheel brakes but the right wingtip impacted a hangar and pivoted the aircraft to the right. When he applied engine power in an effort to straighten out the aircraft the nose pivoted to the right even faster and the propeller cut through the hangar door. There were no mechanical problems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to assure that clearance was maintained while taxiing in proximity of buildings at an excessive taxi speed. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months