NTSB Identification: LAX96LA071.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 13, 1995 in PALM SPRINGS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N73601
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Tower personnel reported that the aircraft departed runway 31L and had reached 300 to 500 feet above ground level when the pilot radioed that he was experiencing engine difficulty. The pilot made a right 180-degree turn and was cleared to land on parallel runway 13L. The aircraft landed long on the runway and porpoised/bounced, collapsing the nosegear assembly. The aircraft came to rest upright at the departure end of runway 13L. The surface wind was northwesterly at 8 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate bounced landing recovery technique, which resulted in porpoising during a downwind emergency landing. The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months