NTSB Identification: LAX96LA070.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 12, 1995 in SACRAMENTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/06/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 208B, registration: N987FE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to taxi, the tower reported that the wind velocity was 24 knots with gusts to 27 knots. The pilot reported that while taxiing, he could not maintain the aircraft on the taxiway centerline due to strong winds. He decided to return to the ramp. When past 90 degrees of the turnaround, the aircraft tipped over onto its left wing and nose. Investigation revealed that the wind gauge in the tower had malfunctioned and was indicating 20 knots less wind than actually existed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot was given an erroneous wind velocity due to a malfunctioning wind gauge in the control tower. Factors relating to the accident were: the high/gusty wind conditions, and the pilot's improper evaluation of the actual wind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months