NTSB Identification: LAX96LA064.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 05, 1995 in PAHALA, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: EMROTH EMAIR MA-1B, registration: N88899
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT INDICATED THE WIND SHIFTED DURING LANDING AND HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED OFF THE AIRSTRIP DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND ROLLED DOWN AN EMBANKMENT. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR THEN BROKE AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE AIRSTRIP IS ABOUT 1,965 FEET LONG AND 40 FEET WIDE. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED WITH THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to adequately compensate for wind conditions, and to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months