NTSB Identification: LAX96LA060.
Accident occurred Friday, December 01, 1995 in ADELANTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1996
Aircraft: Laister LP-15, registration: N6LS
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ENTERED THE AIRSTRIP TRAFFIC PATTERN AND SET UP FOR A DOWNWIND FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 9. THE WINDSOCKS WERE INDICATING A WIND FROM THE WEST AT 10-12 KNOTS AND FAVORED A LANDING TO THE WEST. AN FAA DESIGNATED PILOT EXAMINER FOR GLIDERS WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT AND REPORTED THAT THE SPEED AND ALTITUDE OF THE GLIDER WAS SLOW AND LOW. THE GLIDER BEGAN A BASE-TO-FINAL TURN ABOUT 50-75 FEET AGL AND THE LEFT WING OF THE GLIDER DROPPED. THE EXAMINER SAID THE GLIDER APPEARED TO STALL AND THEN DESCEND TO GROUND IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's selection of the wrong runway for the prevailing wind conditions, and his failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during the base-to-final turn. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months