NTSB Identification: LAX96FA082.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 26, 1995 in LONG BEACH, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/08/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N53321
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While descending on an over water flight, engine rpm dropped to flight idle. After checking the mixture and fuel selector to no avail, the pilot ditched the aircraft. The icing probability graph showed the aircraft was in conditions conducive to carburetor icing. The carburetor heat control handle and valve were found in the off (cold) position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a partial power loss due to carburetor icing resulting from existing environmental conditions and the pilot's failure to apply carburetor heat during descent. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months