NTSB Identification: LAX96FA075.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 19, 1995 in FILLMORE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/11/1996
Aircraft: Great Lakes 2T-1A-2, registration: N3511L
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.At completion of an aerobatic practice session, the pilot intentionally placed the aircraft in a spin from 3,000 feet agl before returning to the home airport for landing. He said the aircraft did not respond to recovery control input, and that it spun until impact with terrain. The pilot recalled that the controls felt mushy, and the spin seemed flat. He said that he had done hundreds of spins, and this one was different. During a postaccident examination of the airplane, the pitch trim was found in the full nose-up position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to take proper remedial action to recover from an intentional spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months