NTSB Identification: FTW96LA083.
Accident occurred Friday, December 22, 1995 in WALLER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-160, registration: N9591D
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On short final, 300 to 400 feet from the runway threshold, the pilot realized that the power lines were immediately ahead and very slightly below. He momentarily added power and increased pitch attitude, but contacted the uppermost power line with left main gear. The airplane then impacted the runway and the nose and left main gear collapsed. There were no aerial marking balls installed on the power line.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months