NTSB Identification: FTW96LA082.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 30, 1995 in DURANGO, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/22/1996
Aircraft: BELLANCA 17-30, registration: N7356V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing roll, when the nose wheel was lowered to the runway, the aircraft veered right and departed the side of the runway into rough terrain. During this excursion, the landing gear collapsed. Examination of the aircraft provided evidence of a failure of the left nose wheel steering rod. The fracture surface on the rod displayed evidence of overstress.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the nose wheel steering mechanism which rendered the aircraft uncontrollable on the ground. A factor was the rough and uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months