NTSB Identification: FTW96LA081.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 28, 1995 in WHITEWRIGHT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/1996
Aircraft: Republic RC 3, registration: N6127K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, the airplane's engine 'stopped and then started up again.' Soon after, the engine started to lose power again. A forced landing was made. When the aircraft was inspected, it was found that one of the spark plugs in each of the number 1, 4, 5, and 6 cylinders were 'finger' tight, and the second spark plug in the number 6 cylinder had completely separated from the cylinder. These plugs were removed by a mechanic for the pre-buy inspection prior to the pilots purchase of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The separation of a spark plug and 4 other spark plugs being 'finger' tight as a result of undertorquing by maintenance personnel when they were reinstalled following inspection. A factor was a lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months