NTSB Identification: FTW96LA079.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 27, 1995 in MADILL, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1996
Aircraft: Meyers Aircraft Co. MY-200A, registration: N484C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had been practicing touch and go landings for about 30 minutes. During the last takeoff, at about 500-600 feet AGL, the 'engine sputtered and quit.' After the loss of power, the pilot attempted to return to the runway, but landed 'just short' of the threshold in a ditch 'that was not visible from the air.' Inspection of the airplane after the accident by the owner revealed that the rubber fuel supply line from the fuel tanks was 'plugged' with rubber material; thereby, 'restricting the fuel' supply to the engine. The rubber material was physically similar to the rubber material of the fuel supply line. Further inspection of the fuel supply line revealed that it was deteriorated.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the deterioration of the fuel supply line resulting in line blockage, fuel starvation, and subsequent loss of engine power. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months