NTSB Identification: FTW96LA077.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 27, 1995 in LAKE DALLAS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1996
Aircraft: Stinson ST-108-2, registration: N135C
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after takeoff, while climbing through 500 feet AGL, the engine 'experienced a dramatic and immediate power loss (70-80%) and began surging, all in the low RPM range.' During the emergency descent, he decided to 'ditch under control' in a lake to avoid descending into a residential area. Both occupants exited the airplane after the water landing, and swam to shore. The airplane subsequently submerged. During an engine teardown by the owner, it was discovered that the #6 connecting rod had 'failed.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the #6 connecting rod assembly. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing which resulted in a water landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months