NTSB Identification: FTW96LA076.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 24, 1995 in ROUND ROCK, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N19LV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight originated at Austin, Texas, at 1125 with two en route stops. Fuel was not purchased during any portion of the flight. During the return route to Austin, Texas, there was a total loss of engine power. A forced landing was made in an open field with soft soil, but the airplane nosed over. An FAA inspector reported 'evidence of a residual amount of fuel in the wings, fuel filter, and at the carburetor.' The FAA inspector and the owner/operator found no mechanical discrepancies that would have contributed to a power loss.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, due to an inadequate supply of fuel. A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months