NTSB Identification: FTW96LA074.
Accident occurred Monday, December 18, 1995 in INGLESIDE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1996
Aircraft: Beech 200, registration: N231RL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Officials using a U.S. Customs aircraft intercepted a stolen airplane as it was landing. The Customs aircraft landed and blocked the single 4,996 foot runway. While the pilots of the stolen plane were attempting to takeoff to evade the law enforcement personnel, the airplane impacted a fence, crossed a ditch, and came to rest in a swamp. Two occupants of the stolen airplane were seen running from the plane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision, while evading law enforcement personnel during an illegal/unauthorized operation. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months