NTSB Identification: FTW96LA070.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 13, 1995 in PAWNEE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N6642K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR IMPACTED A BERM DURING A SPRAY RUN AND SEPARATED. THE PILOT LANDED IN AN OPEN FIELD, AND WHILE LANDING ON THE REMAINING MAIN GEAR, CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER COMING TO REST IN THE INVERTED POSITION. ALL FOUR WINGS SUSTAINED STRUCTURAL DAMAGE, AND THE ENGINE MOUNT WAS DEFORMED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months