NTSB Identification: FTW96LA069.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 13, 1995 in WEST HELENA, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/07/1996
Aircraft: Ayres S2R-T34, registration: N3090C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was being ferried to West Helena, Arkansas, to accomplish an annual inspection. As it approached the destination airport, the pilot attempted to retard the power to enter the traffic pattern, but the power lever would not respond to any input. The pilot made three approaches in attempts to land, but was unable to slow the airplane below 135 knots. On his fourth approach, he elected to move the condition lever from flight idle to ground idle. However, it inadvertently went past the idle stop, and the engine lost power. The airplane landed short of the runway and impacted trees. An examination of the fuel control system revealed the fuel control linkage was corroded. The pilot reported that the airplane had been washed at the end of each day and that the control linkage had been lubricated on a regular basis. After the accident, he recommended the control linkage be lubricated daily, while working with fertilizer or any other corrosive material.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Binding of the power lever linkage, due to corrosion, which resulted in a situation that led to an inadvertent shut-down of the engine at a critical point on the approach to land. A factor relating to the accident was: inadequate maintenance. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months