NTSB Identification: FTW96LA068.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 02, 1995 in COLLINSVILLE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1996
Aircraft: AVIAT A-1, registration: N236CD
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while approaching his private airstrip to land, he reduced the engine power to idle, 'pulled on the carburetor heat,' and glided for 3 to 5 minutes. He also reported that he never 'cleared his engine' during this glide. Subsequently, he realized the approach would be 'short' and that additional power would be needed to reach the airstrip. He moved the throttle forward, but there was no increased power response. The pilot further stated that the airplane was very low to the ground, and there was not enough room to maneuver. During a forced landing, the airplane impacted transmission wires and then the ground. The temperature and dew point were 75 and 53 degrees, respectively. According to icing probability charts, conditions were favorable for carburetor ice.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper planning/decision, his failure to periodically clear the engine during the glide, and failure to see-and-avoid the transmission line during the approach for an emergency landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months