NTSB Identification: FTW96LA065.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 12, 1995 in ERIE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/11/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 182E, registration: N9376X
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he drained 'all moisture and foreign material' from the airplane's fuel sumps on the day before, and on the day of, the accident. The engine lost power shortly after takeoff and the airplane collided with terrain during the ensuing forced landing. Postaccident examination disclosed water and other contaminants in the fuel system. Also, the seals around the fuel tank filler necks and caps were deteriorated.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate preflight by the pilot, by failing to properly remove water and other contamination from the fuel system before the flight. Factors relating to the accident were: deteriorated seals at the fuel filler neck/caps, and the annual inspection was overdue. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months