NTSB Identification: FTW96LA064.
Accident occurred Friday, December 08, 1995 in FORT WORTH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/07/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 310D, registration: N6925T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was cleared for a VFR approach to runway 34R. On final approach, the landing gear was extended, and the landing gear green lights illuminated. As the airplane touched down, the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane exited the runway to the left and came to rest in a drainage ditch. Examination of the left main landing gear revealed a separation at the weld of the strut and fork. The airplane was landed hard several months prior to the accident, and a hard landing inspection was accomplished. However, the inspection did not reveal any anomalies or defects.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the left main landing gear strut at the fork weld. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months