NTSB Identification: FTW96LA059.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 02, 1995 in GALLUP, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/22/1996
Aircraft: Thunder and Colt AX9-140, registration: N9606A
Injuries: 1 Serious,6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot obtained a weather briefing about 1 hour and 15 minutes prior to the balloon flight. About 30 to 35 minutes into the flight, winds increased, and the balloon was pushed over a wilderness area with ridges and canyons. Several approaches were abandoned due to power lines. Winds increased to 35 knots and the passengers were briefed for a hard landing. During the landing, the pilot was ejected from the balloon. Passengers grabbed the vent line and continued to pull until the balloon came to a stop. The total drag distance was 300 to 400 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the high winds and the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months