NTSB Identification: FTW96IA066.
Scheduled 14 CFR VALUJET AIRLINES
Incident occurred Tuesday, December 12, 1995 in DFW AIRPORT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1997
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32, registration: N930VV
Injuries: 59 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.After takeoff, Valujet Flight 224, a McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32, was climbing through about 5,000 feet, when a contained failure of the #2 engine occurred. The flight crew secured the engine and declared an emergency, and the airplane was vectored back to the airport, where a single engine landing was made without further incident. Examination and teardown of the Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A engine revealed that a turbine blade (part number 823201) in the first stage high pressure turbine assembly had failed due to fatigue. The blade part number indicated that the leading edge of the blade had been reworked in accordance with Pratt & Whitney Service Bulletin 4345 to remove cracking. The engine had accumulated a total of 32,028 flight hours and 25,603 cycles, since last overhaul, it had accumulated 2,794 flight hours and 2,329 cycles.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
fatigue failure of a first stage, high pressure, turbine blade. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months