NTSB Identification: FTW96FA062A
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 06, 1995 in CADDO MILLS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/10/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 182G, registration: N3222S
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of a high wing Cessna 182 (N3222S) was on a personal flight, checking a newly installed navigation and communication radio. Simultaneously, two pilots in a low wing Piper PA-28 (N4362D) were on an instrument instructional flight conducting basic instrument training. According to a witness, the Cessna 182 was flying in a westerly direction and the Piper PA-28 was flying in nearly the opposite direction, when the airplanes collided. During the collision, the left wings of the airplanes separated, and the airplanes entered uncontrolled descents, and crashed. The occupants of both airplanes were fatally injured. Flight Visibility in the area was limited by localized haze and smoke. Both airplanes were equipped with 2-way radio communication, but the aircrews were not monitoring a common frequency. Both airplanes were operating in class E airspace under visual flight rules. Both airplanes were transponder equipped, but neither was under Air traffic Control. Radar data showed the transponder of the westbound Cessna was operating on code 1200 at an altitude of 2,100 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot-in-command in each airplane to see-and-avoid conflicting traffic (inadequate visual lookout). The localized haze and smoke were related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months