NTSB Identification: DCA96RA020.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AMR CORPORATION (D.B.A. AMERICAN AIRLINES )
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 20, 1995 in BUGA, Colombia
Aircraft: Boeing B757, registration: N651AA
Injuries: 160 Fatal,4 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On December 20, 1995, American Airlines, Flight 965, a regularly scheduled passenger flight from Miami, Florida, to Cali, Colombia, crashed 38 miles north of Cali into mountainous terrain during a descent under instrument flight rules. There were 156 passengers and 8 crewmembers aboard. Four passengers survived the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months