NTSB Identification: CHI96LA070.
Accident occurred Friday, December 29, 1995 in MINOCQUA, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 310R, registration: N68300
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE DESCENDING AND BEING VECTORED ON THE LOCALIZER APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE ACCUMULATED MIXED BUT MOSTLY CLEAR ICE. HE EXECUTED A MISSED APPROACH, SUBJECTING THE AIRPLANE TO 'EXTENDED EXPOSURE TO ICE CONDITIONS.' ON HIS NEXT APPROACH, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE EXPERIENCED 'DETERIORATION OF PERFORMANCE RESULTING IN A NEAR GROUND STALL AND HARD LANDING.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the landing. The weather and ice accumulation on the airplane were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months