NTSB Identification: CHI96LA069.
Accident occurred Friday, December 29, 1995 in WINNER, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/1996
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC-12, registration: N39244
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD TROUBLE GETTING THE ENGINE STARTED. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB HE FELT THAT THE ENGINE WAS NOT GIVING QUITE THE FULL POWER HE EXPECTED. HE TRIED TO CHECK THE MAGNETOS AND CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE TAKEOFF CLIMB. HE STATED THAT HE WAS NOT PAYING ATTENTION TO WHAT HE WAS DOING, AND THAT HE, '...BASICALLY JUST STALLED IT AND SPUN IT INTO THE GROUND.' HE HAD OWNED THE AIRPLANE FOR ABOUT A MONTH, AND HAD 30 HOURS TOTAL TIME IN THE AIRPLANE WHICH INCLUDED 10 HOURS OF DUAL. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT USE MORE THAN 100 YARDS DURING THE GROUND RUN, AND THAT THE WING AND TAIL SECTION WERE VIBRATING 'PRETTY ROUGH' DURING THE TAKEOFF FROM THE STUBBLE FIELD. THE AIRPLANE BANKED HARD LEFT, AND THEN CUT BACK HARD TO THE RIGHT BEFORE IT WENT STRAIGHT OVER AND NOSED STRAIGHT IN. THE WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD CLIMBED ABOUT 150 FEET. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED AND HAD CONTINUITY. THE COMPRESSION CHECKED NORMAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during takeoff. A factor was the pilot's diversion of his attention to a perceived engine problem. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months