NTSB Identification: CHI96LA064.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 28, 1995 in MUNICH, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: N88384
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While making a precautionary landing the pilot applied carburetor heat during the downwind leg of his approach to a road. It was removed a short time later. While on final approach the pilot said the airplane began descending too rapidly. He said he applied power and the engine did not respond. The pilot said the airplane drifted to the right as it neared the road. He said he applied left aileron and it continued to drift to the right. The pilot said he could not recall if he had applied right rudder when he applied left aileron. The pilot said the ailerons didn't respond because the airplane was too slow. The airplane landed in snow next to the road and nosed over. The on-scene investigation found no mechanical anomalies that would prevent normal flight. According to pilot/operator handbook for the Bellanca 7GCBC, the pilot is directed to use carburetor heat only when 'atmospheric conditions indicate that icing is probable....' The temperature and dew point were 17 and 12 degress F. respectively. The FAA's carburetor icing chart shows carburetor icing was probable.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot allowed his airspeed to get too low and encountered a stall/mush condition. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot not being able to maintain directional control due to misuse of the controls for wind drift correction and improper use of the carburetor heat. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months