NTSB Identification: CHI96LA063.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 24, 1995 in WHEELING, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28RT-201, registration: N8162S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he was going to execute some takeoffs and landings to comply with the regulations pertaining to currency. During the first crosswind landing, at approximately 10 to 15 feet, the airplane encountered a downdraft. The pilot said he increased the elevator deflection, but the airplane's rate of descent did not decrease. He did not increase engine power because there was not enough time and the airplane landed hard. The right landing gear was twisted approximately 30 degrees outboard, and the right wing was bent up with skin wrinkling on the upper surface.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudgment of the landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months