NTSB Identification: CHI96LA062.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 26, 1995 in EXCELSIOR SPRG, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N172DA
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot flew off course during the flight and became disoriented, and was attempting to land at an unfamiliar airport. He made three passes down the runway but was unable to see a wind sock. He stated he then landed on Runway 19 on the numbers and applied brakes; however, when the airplane did not slow down he applied full power to take off. The airplane became airborne and contacted trees near the end of the runway. A witness stated the airplane touched down then porpoised on the runway prior to taking off. The pilot reported the last wind information he received from flight service indicated winds from 330 degrees at 10 mph. The witness reported local winds at the time were from 350 degrees at 9 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's selection of the wrong runway for landing and the delayed aborted landing. Factors associated with the accident were the tailwind condition and the pilot's inadequate level-off. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months