NTSB Identification: CHI96LA061.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 17, 1995 in PATOKA, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 180C, registration: N9379T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that approximately 500 feet down the grass runway during the takeoff roll, the airplane seemed to turn to the left. He applied more right rudder and the airplane lifted off. The airplane settled back down to the runway, became airborne again, and then impacted a retaining wall located alongside a highway at the departure end of the runway. The airplane traveled across the highway and hit a fence before coming to rest on a field. The pilot stated that the airplane did not have any mechanical problems, he just lost control and never fully recovered.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months