NTSB Identification: CHI96LA058.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 16, 1995 in GRANT, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 150B, registration: N1219Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS BACK-TAXIING DOWN RUNWAY 27 FOR TAKEOFF WHEN THE NOSEWHEEL BROKE THROUGH THE ICE ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE STOPPED QUICKLY, AND THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE ICE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED DAMAGE TO THE FIREWALL AT THE TWO LOWER ENGINE MOUNT ATTACH POINTS AND WHERE THE NOSEWHEEL ATTACHES TO THE ENGINE MOUNT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain and the weak ice-covered runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months