NTSB Identification: CHI96LA056.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 16, 1995 in HOT SPRINGS, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/1996
Aircraft: MAULE M-4, registration: N12010
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that in an attempt to increase the amount of cabin heat, he closed off the two air inlets to the engine with cardboard. One air inlet allows cooling air to enter the cowling, the second air inlet supplies air to the carburetor. After takeoff, the pilot reported the airplane would not climb, and a forced landing was made.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an unauthorized modification of the air induction system by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months