NTSB Identification: CHI96LA055.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 16, 1995 in MASON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/1996
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7ECA, registration: N990WY
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was making a touch-and-go from his home strip. He planned his pattern so as to touch down fast to practice a two-wheel touch-and-go. The airplane touched down halfway down the strip. When the pilot applied power for takeoff, the engine did not respond. The pilot described the engine's sound as being 'like someone putting a hand over the carburetor. It (the engine) was going, but not picking up any rpm.' The pilot advanced the throttle, retarded it and then advanced it again. Because the airplane was now two-thirds of the way down the runway, the pilot continued the takeoff. The pilot's private strip has a powerline which crosses over the strip 175 feet prior to the end. As the airplane went under the powerline, the engine responded with full power, and the airplane's left wing struck a utility pole which supports the powerline along the side of the strip. The airplane struck two trees and a wood fence before it nosed over in a ditch along the side of a road. Examination of the wreckage disclosed flight control continuity and no mechanical anomalies in the engine and engine controls.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the improper application of the throttle by the pilot resulting in a delayed engine response, and the improper decision by the pilot to make a long fast touchdown requiring the need to take off under powerlines. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months