NTSB Identification: CHI96LA054.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 16, 1995 in PLYMOUTH, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/1996
Aircraft: BITONTI WITTMAN WT-8, registration: N88TK
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that when he started the engine he had a hard time keeping the engine running at idle. After takeoff, at about 300 feet, he noticed the cylinder head temperature was in the red zone. The pilot retarded the throttle and a total power loss occurred. During descent he lost control of the airplane and it collided with two trailers and two boats. Postcrash examination revealed that an exhaust valve on the #1 cylinder was stuck open, and that compression in the #3 cylinder was weak. The pilot stated that he had hot cylinder head temperatures before, and that pulling back on the throttle had worked previously.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a stuck exhaust valve resulting in an overtemperature condition of the cylinder, the pilot's continued operation without corrective maintenance, and his failure to maintain aircraft control. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months