NTSB Identification: CHI96LA051.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 13, 1995 in TAMMS, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N2465Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN TOPPED WITH FUEL AND THAT HE HAD CONFIRMED IT DURING PREFLIGHT. AFTER ABOUT 3 HOURS OF FLYING, THE ENGINE QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A ROAD AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND A POWERLINE POLE DURING THE FLARE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE 'DIDN'T PUT MUCH STOCK IN THE FUEL GAUGES.' ALTHOUGH THE FUEL GAUGES WERE GOING DOWN, HE RELIED ON TIME AND DISTANCE FOR HIS FUEL CALCULATIONS. THE AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE RECORDS INDICATED THAT THE FUEL CAPS WERE INSPECTED EVERY 12 MONTHS. THE LAST INSPECTION OF THE FUEL CAPS WAS PERFORMED ON 11/28/95. NO FUEL CAPS WERE REPAIRED OR REPLACED. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE LEFT AND RIGHT FUEL TANKS HAD NO DRAINABLE FUEL. THE LEFT WING SHOWED SIGNS OF FUEL LEAKING FROM THE FUEL CAP. STAINS WERE FOUND STREAMING FROM THE CAP AND ALONG THE TOP AND BOTTOM OF THE WING FLAP. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT FUEL TANK FOUND THAT THE FUEL CAP WAS LOOSE AND DID NOT FIT PROPERLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel exhaustion due to inadequate maintenance performed on the fuel cap by the maintenance personnel, fuel siphoning out of the left fuel cap, and the failure of the pilot to properly monitor his fuel consumption. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months