NTSB Identification: CHI96LA050.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 10, 1995 in EDEN PRAIRIE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/04/1997
Aircraft: Beech B90, registration: N551SS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was flying the airplane without authorization from the operator. Witness reported seeing the airplane flying erratically around the airport performing takeoffs and landings. The airplane was later found to have contacted a hangar with the right wing. Local authorities issued an intoxilizer (breath test) to the pilot which indicated .06%. A witness reported that he and the pilot had 'a couple of beers' earlier in the evening and then attended a Chrismas party between 7:00 pm and 9:00 pm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the hangar while taxiing. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's impairment due to alcohol. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months