NTSB Identification: CHI96LA046.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 02, 1995 in SALINA, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: ROBERT ECKLEY ROTORWAY, registration: N50235
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the purpose of the flight was to check the cyclic rigging on the helicopter. This was to be the helicopter's first flight in three years since it was recently taken out of storage. After start up, the helicopter rolled over. The pilot stated that the cause of the accident was the over adjusting of the cycle control during the rigging procedure. The pilot has performed all inspections and rigging on the helicopter. Review of the pilot's logbook revealed that the pilot did not hold a valid medical, airman certificate, nor the student pilot endorsements required to operate the helicopter. The pilot also did not possess a Repairman Certificate.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper maintenance of the helicopter. Factors in the accident were the pilot's lack of proper certification for the operation of the helicopter and his lack of recent experience in type of aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months