NTSB Identification: CHI96LA044.
Accident occurred Friday, December 01, 1995 in NEWTON, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/1996
Aircraft: HERRING SPORT FAN, registration: N95SF
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot maneuvered the airplane to avoid traffic. As a result, the airspeed became too low and the descent rate could not be stopped. The airplane slid off the paved roadway into a ravine. Postaccident examination revealed the engine had low compression in one of the two cylinders. The pilot stated he thought the loss of power resulted from an ignition problem.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor related to the accident was the presence of traffic requiring the pilot to perform an evasive maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months