NTSB Identification: CHI96IA059.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of TRANS WORLD AIRLINES, INC. (D.B.A. TRANS WORLD AIRLINES )
Incident occurred Tuesday, December 19, 1995 in SAINT LOUIS, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1996
Aircraft: Douglas DC-9-32, registration: N925L
Injuries: 54 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The captain reported that on landing, after he lowered the nosewheel and applied reverse thrust, that 'something didn't sound right. It was quieter than normal.' As the airplane slowed to taxi speed, the nose started turning right. The captain put in steering controls, but the airplane continued to turn, and began to slide. The airplane stopped near the edge of the runway, 70 degrees off runway heading. The captain then realized the engines were not operating. A witness observed the airplane being 'engulfed in a cloud of snow,' as it landed. 'It sounded like it lost intake air, then became silent.' The reported weather was a 600 foot ceiling, visibility 3/8 of a mile in snow and fog, and surface winds of 360 degrees at 16 knots gusting to 27 knots. The tower reported 1/4 inch of snow on the runway and braking action as fair to poor. A witness reported slush accumulations on the runway greater than 1/4 inch. The engine manufacturer stated the potential for engine flameout exists if 1/4 inch of slush or more is ingested when the engines are at low power, as in landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
loss of induction air into the engine inlets resulting in simultaneous loss of power on both engines. Factors relating to this incident were: disconnection of the airplane's hydraulic pumps and generators, slush on the runway and the hydroplaning condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months