NTSB Identification: CHI96FA067.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 30, 1995 in EAGLE RIVER, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 560, registration: N991PC
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was circling to land on runway 22 after executing a VOR/DME approach. The airplane impacted the ground approximately one quarter mile northeast of the runway 22 threshold. The wreckage path covered a distance of approximately 350 feet. Control continuity was established. Airframe, engine and navaid examination revealed no abnormalities. The left wing and horizontal stabilizer leading edges had approximately one-eighth inch of rime ice adhering to their leading edges. Two witnesses reported seeing the airplane rolling from the left to the right. The Eagle River AWOS was not available on a VHF radio frequency, due to radio frequency congestion at the O'Hare International Airport, Chicago, Illinois.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed while executing the circling approach. Factors were the descent below minimum descent altitude, the fog, the low ceiling and the icing conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months