NTSB Identification: CHI96FA052.
Accident occurred Monday, December 11, 1995 in STEUBEN, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N54791
Injuries: 3 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO A REAR SEAT PASSENGER, THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING THROUGH HEAVY SNOW, WHEN BOTH ENGINES LOST POWER. THE LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED AS THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING IN INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS AT NIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED AND WAS DESTROYED, WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH TREES. DURING AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE ON DECEMBER 13, 1995, ICE WAS FOUND IN THE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM OF BOTH ENGINES. NO OTHER AIRPLANE OR ENGINE MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING THE EXAMINATION. THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK STATED THAT ALTERNATE AIR SHOULD BE PLACED IN THE FULL 'ON' POSITION PRIOR TO ENTERING KNOWN OR EXPECTED ICING CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to select alternate air. Darkness and snowy weather conditions were related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months