NTSB Identification: BFO96LA035.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 30, 1995 in HUDSON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/17/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N47316
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that when he performed a preflight inspection of the airplane, the fuel tanks '...appeared to be full. They could have been no more than 2 inches down.' The pilot reported that as the airplane neared the destination airport after about 2 3/4 hours of flight, the engine power began to fluctuate. He stated that he checked the fuel quantity gauges and '...the right [fuel tank] was empty and the left was 3/4 full.' He attempted to regain power by pumping the primer and throttle. He reported that '...I went into about a 60 [degree] bank to the right to see if fuel would move between the tanks...motor caught and cut out a few times. When I leveled off the engine quit completely and the prop stopped turning.' During an emergency landing, the airplane touched down in a frozen/swampy area and nosed over. Postaccident investigation of the aircraft revealed no fuel in the fuel tanks, fuel strainer or carburetor. No preimpact mechanical malfunction was found. Postaccident examination of refueling records/airplane logs revealed that the airplane had flown about 4 3/4 hours since the most recent refueling.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a loss of engine power due to an inadequate supply of fuel. Factors relating to the accident were: false fuel quantity indication from the left fuel quantity gauge, and swampy terrain in the emergency landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months